gaw technologies your partner excellence

General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

Data Protection Declaration pursuant to Art. 13 and Art. 14 GDPR/DSGVO

1. Preamble

We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the following statements and in compliance with the relevant provisions of data protection and civil law. In this Data Protection Declaration we explain which personal data of data subjects we process. ‘Personal data’ means any information which can be used to identify you as an individual and that can be traced back to you, for example your name, e-mail address or telephone number.

2. Controller for data processing

The controller for data processing is the management of this company. No data protection officer has been appointed as the statutory prerequisites for this are not met.

The data protection coordinator can be contacted at the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. Data security

We take data protection very seriously and treat your data confidentially and in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions. Your personal data is protected by means of corresponding organisational and technical measures.

These measures are intended, in particular, to protect that data against unauthorised, illegal or accidental access, processing and use, as well as loss and manipulation.

Please note that the transfer of data, for example on the internet, cannot in general be entirely secure.  Full and comprehensive protection against access by unknown parties is unachievable. Irrespective of endeavours to meet the always reasonably high requirements of due care, it cannot be completely ruled out that information you place on the internet may be accessed and misused by other people.

Please note that we cannot therefore accept any liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorised access by third parties (e.g. hacker attacks on e-mail accounts or telephone communications, interception of faxes).

4. Newsletter

You grant a separate voluntary and informed consent for our newsletter. These consents can be withdrawn at any time, for example by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

5. Visitors to our website

Certain data relating to visitors is also processed via server log files (website visited, time access took place, volume of data sent in bytes, source/reference from which you came to the site, browser used and language setting, operating system used, IP address used, referrer URL). Data is collected only used for statistical analyses and in order to improve the website. All data is stored in pseudo-anonymised form. We reserve the right to examine this data at a later point in time if we learn of specific indications of illegal use.

6. Rights of users

You can contact us at any time to assert your statutory rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in particular the right to be provided with information about your personal data that we have stored,  its source and recipient and the purpose of the data processing, as well as the right to rectification; the right to erasure of inaccurate and illegally processed data; right to object (precondition is a legitimate interest); right to withdrawal of consent; right to restriction of processing as well as blocking; and right to data portability (precondition is consent or contractual relationship). Please inform us of any changes in your personal data.

This request for information, erasure, rectification, objection and/or data portability, in this last case, provided it does not involve disproportionate effort, should be sent to the data protection coordinator at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please include clear and comprehensible proof of your identity so that we can transfer the data-protection compliant response to the actual data subject. We will respond to your request within one month at the most and, if we reject your request, we will inform you of the reasons for that. In the case of a justified request to have your personal data erased or rectified, that request will also be forwarded to the recipients of your personal data for semi-automatic processing.

Should data leaks occur, we shall, if required so to do by law, inform you and the competent supervisory authority, specifying the respective categories of data involved.

7. Right to complain to the supervisory authority

If you believe that our processing of your personal data is in breach of applicable data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have otherwise been breached, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 531 15-202525, fax: +43 1 531 15-202690, e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

8. Transfer to third parties / recipients in third countries

It may also be necessary to forward your data to third parties (for example, authorities/courts; tax advisers/banks; IT service providers; advertising companies; chambers of commerce; providers; website hosting companies; social media; company website; other service providers, insurers whose services we use and to which we provide data, etc.). Your data is forwarded exclusively in accordance with the GDPR, in particular in order to execute the contract or on the basis of your prior consent.

Your personal data which we process is generally not transferred to recipients in third countries. Many of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are, however, located outside your country or process your personal data outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries may not correspond to that in Austria and Germany. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries that the EU Commission has decided to have an appropriate level of data protection, or we adopt measures to ensure that all recipients have an appropriate level of data protection, to which end we conclude standard contractual (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) or provide sufficient contractual guarantees.

9. Cookies and remarketing and analysis tools

We use so-called cookies on this website in order to improve how it functions technically and analyse user behaviour (remarketing). Cookies are used to increase the user-friendliness and security of this website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on a user’s computer when he or she visits a website and which store information about users and websites. Cookies can serve a variety of purposes. The most common one is to recognise users. The most popular browsers offer a settings option that blocks cookies. Note: there is no guarantee that you will be able to enjoy full access to all the functions of this website if you make corresponding settings. Two types of cookies are used on this website:

- Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you leave our website and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

- Permanent cookies: to improve user-friendliness, cookies remain on your device and enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit our website.

We do not use any other forms of technology to recognise or track users or visitors. By using our services, the visitor grants his or her consent to the use of the above-mentioned cookies if the visitor has not deactivated the use of cookies in his or her browser (deactivate cookies in Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox). Any user information collected by means of the cookies cannot be associated with a natural person until he or she registers.

Google Analytics is based on first-party cookies. Data generated via Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies, which relate to visits to other websites, for example in order to generate advertisements of greater relevance or to analyse traffic more precisely. We use the anonymization feature of Google Analytics which truncates the IP address. Consequently, Google only processes anonymised IP addresses.

10. Data storage

We do not retain data for any longer than is needed to fulfil our contractual and statutory obligations and defend any liability claims that may arise. Generally, the period for which your personal data can be stored is limited to seven years.